06/25/2012
SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE
HOME
 
BREAKING NEWS
Weekly Team Power Rankings
Monday, June 25th, 2012
Here are the current team power rankings:

Teams (Total Points, Tendency):
1) Delmarva Shorebirds (145.9, o)
2) Greenville Drive (127.5, o)
3) Greensboro Grasshoppers (112.5, o)
4) Lexington Legends (100.3, o)
5) Augusta Greenjackets (99.3, o)
6) Charleston Riverdogs (96.7, +)
7) Hagerstown Suns (89.1, -)
8) Lakewood Blue Claws (87.1, -)
9) Asheville Tourists (86.1, o)
10) Savannah Sand Gnats (77.8, o)
11) West Virginia Power (77.3, o)
12) Hickory Crawdads (70.8, o)
13) Rome Braves (48.1, +)
14) Kannapolis Intimidators (41.4, -)
Player of the Week: Sánchez of the Blue Claws
Monday, June 25th, 2012
José Sánchez must have thought he was in seventh heaven this week. First he went on a sensational hitting spree, belting the ball at a .529 pace, then the Lakewood right fielder finds outs he has been selected the top performer and gets the South Atlantic League Player of the Week Award.

Asked what his hitting philosophy was, Sánchez quipped to the BNN reporters, "Well, my theory of hitting is to just watch the ball as it comes in and hit it."

It was a good week's work for Sánchez. He hit .529 average (9-17) with 1 home run and 5 RBIs.

Looking at his present stats, Sánchez has compiled a .545 batting average in 5 games with a .615 on-base percentage, while hitting 1 home run and driving in 7 runs.
League Punishes Pair for Fighting
Saturday, June 23rd, 2012
Bad blood could be brewing between the Riverdogs and the Drive. In yesterday's contest at Joseph P. Riley, Jr. Park, Charleston's Raúl Hernández and Greenville's Brock Huntzinger caused the benches to empty when they went toe-to-toe against one another. Only Hernández and Huntzinger were ejected by the umpires.

Upon hearing that the two players had been suspended 5 games each by the league office, harsh comments came from both clubhouses.

League officials have warned both organizations about the consequences of premeditated retaliation.

So far this year Hernández is batting .158 with no home runs, 0 RBIs and 1 run scored.

On his stats sheet this season Huntzinger shows a 2-2 record, 7 starts, 40.2 innings, 31 strikeouts and a 4.65 ERA.
LEAGUE LEADERS AVG
Marcell Ozuna - GRE
.342
2Kyle LafrenzLAK.328
3Alexander Sanchez.327
4Taylor FeatherstonMOD.324
52 tied with .320
LEAGUE LEADERS HR
Garabez Rosa - DEL
18
2Mychal GivensDEL16
3Marcell OzunaGRE14
4Gregory PronSAV13
53 tied with 12
LEAGUE LEADERS RBI
Garabez Rosa - DEL
62
2Marcell OzunaGRE53
3Bryce OrtegaHAG52
4Kevin KeyesGWAS48
5Adrian SanchezHAG47
LEAGUE LEADERS W
2 tied with
10
1Michael FoltynewiczLEX10
1Joshua HodgesGRE10
3Albert CamposASH7
3Josh OsichAUG7
LEAGUE LEADERS ERA
Zachary Varce - STI
2.63
2Anthony RanaudoGRB2.72
3Bryan SalsburyAUG2.83
4Michael FoltynewiczLEX3.04
5Scott SwinsonGRB3.15
LEAGUE LEADERS K
Nick Tropeano - LEX
94
2Robert GilliamHAG90
2Alex MeyerHAG90
4Albert CamposASH86
52 tied with 85
NEWS
LINKS
NewsBatting Report
Major TransactionsPitching Report
All TransactionsFielding Report
Injuries'Under The Knife'
Draft LogSchedule Grid
Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool B.
Upcoming Free AgentsRookie Draft Pool P.
Available CoachesTeam Power Rankings
Team vs TeamTop Performances
Top PlayersTrading Block
Pos. Strength/TeamsPos. Strength/Pos.
Preseason Predictions
STANDINGS
Northern DivisionWLPCTGB
Delmarva Shorebirds5321.716-
Greensboro Grasshoppers4529.6088.0
Lakewood Blue Claws3539.47318.0
Hagerstown Suns3539.47318.0
West Virginia Power3341.44620.0
Hickory Crawdads3242.43221.0
Kannapolis Intimidators2450.32429.0
Southern DivisionWLPCTGB
Greenville Drive5222.703-
Charleston Riverdogs4133.55411.0
Lexington Legends4034.54112.0
Augusta Greenjackets4034.54112.0
Asheville Tourists3539.47317.0
Savannah Sand Gnats3242.43220.0
Rome Braves2153.28431.0
YESTERDAY'S GAMES -
Away TeamHome TeamResultTimeWinning PitcherLosing Pitcher
LakewoodHagerstown1-71:05 pm CSTK.Winters (3-4, 3.15 ERA)M.Nesseth (5-5, 4.32 ERA)
DelmarvaKannapolis18-65:05 pm CSTL.Lebron (1-2, 3.32 ERA)B.Omogrosso (0-4, 9.64 ERA)
AugustaSavannah11-13:05 pm CSTJ.Snodgrass (3-1, 2.86 ERA)J.Kaplan (0-2, 8.59 ERA)
CharlestonGreenville2-74:05 pm CSTA.Ranaudo (6-4, 2.72 ERA)W.Oliver (0-2, 9.95 ERA)
RomeAsheville6-42:05 pm CSTR.Fish (1-1, 2.81 ERA)K.Sitton (1-2, 10.64 ERA)
LexingtonWest Virginia7-62:05 pm CSTZ.Dando (2-0, 1.00 ERA)J.Ramos (0-3, 4.85 ERA)
GreensboroHickory9-85:00 pm CSTA.Buret (1-0, 5.40 ERA)J.Eickhoff (0-1, 3.20 ERA)
TODAY'S GAMES -
Away TeamHome TeamTimeStarting Pitcher Away TeamStarting Pitcher Home Team
Asheville (35-39, Road: 13-22)Augusta (40-34, Home: 21-14)7:05 pm CSTRHP T.Gagnon (4-4, 4.04 ERA)LHP M.Rodriguez (3-1, 3.35 ERA)
Hickory (32-42, Road: 15-20)Kannapolis (24-50, Home: 10-29)7:05 pm CSTRHP W.Boscan (3-0, 2.38 ERA)RHP M.Heidenreich (3-2, 5.03 ERA)
Savannah (32-42, Road: 15-20)Charleston (41-33, Home: 21-14)7:05 pm CSTRHP B.Mitchell (0-2, 3.00 ERA)LHP S.Hall (1-2, 5.04 ERA)
West Virginia (33-41, Road: 13-22)Lakewood (35-39, Home: 19-16)7:05 pm CSTRHP C.Sadler (2-6, 4.52 ERA)RHP D.Buchanan (1-2, 7.71 ERA)
Greenville (52-22, Road: 25-10)Rome (21-53, Home: 13-22)7:00 pm CSTRHP N.Ogando (6-1, 3.34 ERA)LHP B.Sims (1-8, 7.69 ERA)
Lexington (40-34, Road: 18-21)Greensboro (45-29, Home: 21-14)7:00 pm CSTRHP N.Tropeano (6-3, 4.26 ERA)RHP R.Varner (3-4, 4.25 ERA)
Hagerstown (35-39, Road: 16-19)Delmarva (53-21, Home: 25-10)7:05 pm CSTLHP R.Ray (4-2, 3.44 ERA)LHP N.Haughian (5-2, 3.65 ERA)
This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, August 24th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 13.5 Build 22