06/25/2012
2B Jean Segura #8
Age: 22 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Very Good
   
 
GABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGSB
72293851524302950.290.369.39613
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot. 
Contact15161521
Gap12131216
Power89814
Eye77710
Avoid K's15151519
FIELDING RATINGS
CatcherInfieldOutfield
Range:-111
Errors:-91
Arm:115-
Turn DP:-14-
Ability:1--
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher:-Shortstop:8
Catcher:-Left Field:-
1st Base:-Center Field:-
2nd Base:9Right Field:-
3rd Base:-
    
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:15
Stealing Ability:19
Baserunning Inst.:15
Sacrifice Bunt:14
Bunt for Hit:12
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB
06/24/2012@ NWAWin, 5-021121100
06/23/2012@ NWALoss, 1-530100100
06/22/2012@ NWALoss, 3-551110010
06/21/2012 SPFWin, 5-330210000
06/20/2012 SPFLoss, 1-940000000
06/19/2012 SPFWin, 9-440100010
06/18/2012 SPFLoss, 2-340000120
06/17/2012 TULWin, 5-240210000
06/16/2012 TULLoss, 0-940100000
06/15/2012 TULWin, 9-740010010
PERSONALITY RATINGS
Leader Ability:Low
Loyalty:Normal
Desire f. Win:Normal
Greed:Normal
Intelligence:Normal
Work Ethic:Normal
Birthday:03/17/1990
Born in:Río San Juan, MAR
Nationality:Dominican
Height:5' 10"
Weight:160 lbs
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$480,000
Signed Through:2012 Season
Major Service:None, None
Service This Yr:None
40-Man Service:None, 90 Days
Pro Service:4 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not yet eligible
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Pacific Coast League 2012 Batting Stats
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSWOBAISOVORP
Overall31411002002.071.071.143.214.089.071-2.9
BattingGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%RCRC/27WAR 
Overall31400000021000.00.10.30-0.2 
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
Versus Left 000000000000.000.000.000.000
Versus Right 000000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
June 1411002002000.071.071.143.214
Career 3393004206000.273.273.364.636
Home 500001000000.000.000.000.000
Road 911001002000.111.111.222.333
Grass 1411002002000.071.071.143.214
Day 400000002000.000.000.000.000
Night 1011002000000.100.100.200.300
As Starter 1411002002000.071.071.143.214
Texas League 2012 Batting Stats
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSWOBAISOVORP
Overall7229385152430422950.290.369.396.765.334.10612.4
BattingGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%RCRC/27WAR 
Overall723339506021162113668.442.75.201.2 
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
Versus Left 000000000000.000.000.000.000
Versus Right 000000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
This Week 210012110001.500.7502.0002.750
Last Week 2773003124001.259.333.370.704
April 962532110131116003.260.355.365.719
May 117367006181024104.308.379.368.746
June 80245031411810102.300.374.475.849
Career 29385152430422950209.290.369.396.765
Home 13631400912924104.228.293.257.551
Road 15754112421302026105.344.432.516.948
Grass 29385152430422950209.290.369.396.765
Day 6721312813811004.313.418.478.895
Night 22664121222292139205.283.354.372.726
As Starter 29385152430422950209.290.369.396.765
Career Batting Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
Career Minor League Batting Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
2008 Tempe - R1811369000413610510.250.372.250.622560.00.0
2009 Orem - R19361625610432133112111113.346.392.512.9041230.00.0
2009 Salt Lake - AAA19719820022000400.421.421.526.9471310.00.0
2010 Cedar Rapids - A2013051516124121079894528725010.313.365.464.8291190.00.0
2011 Tempe - R218301140155000300.367.367.600.9671370.00.0
2011 Inland Empire - A2144185529432126151126186.281.337.422.7581040.00.0
2012 Arkansas - AA22722938515243042299250136.290.369.396.76510612.40.0
2012 Salt Lake - AAA22314110020000200.071.071.143.214-49-2.90.0
Total PCL 1033930042000600.273.273.364.63654-2.9
Total TEX 722938515243042299250136.290.369.396.76510612.4
Total CAL 44185529432126151126186.281.337.422.7581040.0
Total MID 13051516124121079894528725010.313.365.464.8291190.0
Total ARL 196620401918610810.303.370.409.779890.0
Total PIO 361625610432133112111113.346.392.512.9041230.0
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
2008 Tempe - R2B10012203342.9410.00.000.0.000
2008 Tempe - RRF10100101.0000.00.000.0.000
2009 Salt Lake - AAA2B5081412201.0000.00.000.0.000
2009 Orem - R2B36063117201877.9630.00.000.0.000
2010 Cedar Rapids - A2B12502103967761913.9790.00.000.0.000
2011 Inland Empire - ASS43063128201965.9740.00.000.0.000
2011 Tempe - RSS50561121.9170.00.000.0.000
2012 Salt Lake - AAA2B3371442101.00026.07.27+0.51.064
2012 Arkansas - AASS4481031801.00035.04.63+0.11.010
TOTAL2B179330056110588322.97526.0298.04+0.51.064
TOTALSS52476144242266.97335.056.57+0.11.010
TOTALRF10100101.0000.00.000.0.000
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/2007Signed to the Angels out of the Dominican Republic.
01/01/2011Pre-2011: Rated #57 Prospect by Baseball America
03/28/2012Named the #58 prospect in the ML
04/24/2012Injured (bruised thumb), day-to-day for one week.
04/25/2012Injured (bruised jaw), day-to-day for one week.
This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, August 24th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 13.5 Build 22