06/25/2012
P Chris Carpenter #29
Age: 37 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Great
   
 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
663-204.4043.044410301.26
PITCHING RATINGS (OSA)
OverallPot.OverallVs LeftVs RightPot.
Stuff11101111
Movement14141514
Control14131414
PITCHING RATINGS
PitchCur.Pot.
Curveball1010
Changeup1010
Sinker1212
Cutter1313
 
OTHER PITCHING RATINGS
Velocity91-93 Mph
Stamina18
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage70 %
Hold Runners12
Defense16
RUN/BUNT RATINGS
Running Speed:10
Stealing Ability:1
Baserunning Inst.:2
Sacrifice Bunt:21
Bunt for Hit:2
  
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
06/24/2012@ KCLoss, 0-3X7.092224Loss
06/19/2012@ DETWin, 5-1X9.021106Win
06/13/2012 CHALoss, 2-4X8.0114425Loss
06/07/2012@ HOUWin, 6-5X7.095504Win
06/02/2012@ NYNWin, 8-5X7.085546Win
05/28/2012@ ATLWin, 13-6X5.054425
05/22/2012@ PORWin, 6-2X7.072216Win
05/17/2012@ LVGWin, 9-1X7.171133Win
PERSONALITY RATINGS
Leader Ability:High
Loyalty:Very High
Desire f. Win:Very High
Greed:Low
Intelligence:Very High
Work Ethic:Very High
Birthday:04/27/1975
Born in:Exeter, NH
Nationality:American
Height:6' 3"
Weight:218 lbs
Local Popularity:Very Popular
National Pop.:Very Popular
STATUS
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$10,500,000
Signed Through:2013 Season
Major Service:14 Years, 168 Days
Service This Yr:91 Days
40-Man Service:15 Years, 7 Days
Pro Service:18 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
Major League 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall663204.4043.044212141030116.70233.3
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall000.00011.309.216.282.093.641.261.60.7.299    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB682161211314010.309.338.515.853   
vs. RHB1002321210716110.230.278.330.608   
Major League 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
This Week110102.577.0922024 
Last Week111001.009.0211006 
May110007.205.0544025 
June553204.0338.03917174825 
Last Year343411903.45237.124398911655191 
2 Years Ago353516903.22235.021499842163179 
Career3533351479403.772245.1223310359412226341715 
Home110104.508.01144125 
Road553104.3735.03317173825 
Grass663204.4043.044212141030 
Day331105.2119.02211110815 
Night332103.7524.02210104215 
As Starter663204.4043.044212141030 
Pacific Coast League 2012 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall222001.8814.1143304900.002100.0
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9FIPWHIPVORPWARBABIP    
Overall000.00011.308.795.652.512.781.267.10.5.341    
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB3010300307000.333.333.433.767   
vs. RHB204000042000.200.333.200.533   
Pacific Coast League 2012 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
May222001.8814.11433049 
Career332102.2520.018550514 
Road222001.8814.11433049 
Grass222001.8814.11433049 
Night222001.8814.11433049 
As Starter222001.8814.11433049 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
1997 Toronto - ML2214133705.0981.1108554673755111.78.3700.01.490
1998 Toronto - ML23332412704.37175.017797851861136111.36.3050.03.5106
1999 Toronto - ML2424249804.38150.017781731648106411.50.3290.03.0111
2000 Toronto - ML253427101206.26175.12041301223083113201.64.3090.00.678
2001 Toronto - ML263434111104.09215.2229112982975157321.41.3090.03.0109
2002 Toronto - ML2713134505.2873.1894543112745101.58.3250.00.684
2004 St. Louis - ML29282815503.46182.016975702438152101.14.2780.02.2124
2005 St. Louis - ML30333321502.83241.220482761851213741.06.2780.06.0149
2006 St. Louis - ML31323215803.09221.219481762143184531.07.2720.04.3145
2007 St. Louis - ML32110107.506.0955013001.67.3750.00.159
2008 St. Louis - ML33430101.7615.11653047001.30.3080.00.4244
2009 St. Louis - ML34282817402.24192.21564948738144311.01.2690.05.4187
2010 St. Louis - ML35353516903.22235.021499842163179101.18.2800.03.5125
2011 St. Louis - ML36343411903.45237.124398911655191421.26.3140.05.5110
2012 St. Louis - ML37663204.4043.044212141030101.26.2991.60.791
Total ML 3533351479403.772245.122331035941222634171534151.28.2991.640.5123
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+
2008 Springfield - AA33110000.004.0100044001.25.0000.00.0999
2008 Memphis - AAA33110103.185.2422015000.88.0000.00.0174
2012 Memphis - AAA37222001.8814.11433049001.26.3417.10.0294
Total PCL 332102.2520.018550514001.15.5007.1259.7
Total TEX 110000.004.0100044001.25.0000.0999.0
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRNGZREFFPBRSTARTORTO%
1997 Toronto - MLP1413751131.92381.11.330.0.000
1998 Toronto - MLP332420132341.971175.01.700.0.000
1999 Toronto - MLP242410153261.962150.01.500.0.000
2000 Toronto - MLP34277122201.950175.10.980.0.000
2001 Toronto - MLP3434112563601.000215.21.500.0.000
2002 Toronto - MLP13137301001.00073.11.230.0.000
2004 St. Louis - MLP282812344471.979182.02.270.0.000
2005 St. Louis - MLP333315402561.982241.22.050.0.000
2006 St. Louis - MLP3232112533601.000221.21.460.0.000
2007 St. Louis - MLP11110201.0006.03.000.0.000
2008 St. Louis - MLP43050501.00015.12.930.0.000
2009 St. Louis - MLP2828211924001.000192.21.870.0.000
2009 Memphis - AAAP10100101.0000.00.000.0.000
2010 St. Louis - MLP353535294651.985235.02.450.0.000
2011 St. Louis - MLP343428233543.944237.11.930.0.000
2012 St. Louis - MLP6621101301.00043.02.72+0.81.111
2012 Memphis - AAAP22071701.00014.14.40+0.31.063
TOTALP3563371882673346510.9782259.21.81+1.11.094
PLAYER HISTORY
06/03/1993Drafted in the 1993 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 15, 15th Overall Pick) by the Toronto Blue Jays.
01/12/2002Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $3,450,000 with the Toronto Blue Jays organization.
09/02/2002Transferred from the 15-Day DL to the 60-Day DL (right shoulder).
10/09/2002Released by the Toronto Blue Jays.
12/13/2002Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 with the St. Louis Cardinals organization.
11/03/2003Became a free agent.
12/02/2003Signed a 1-year contract worth a total of $500,000 with the St. Louis Cardinals organization.
04/15/2005Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $13,000,000 with the St. Louis Cardinals organization.
07/12/2005Selected to the 2005 Major League All-Star Game.
11/01/2005Won the 2005 MLB NL Cy Young Award.
07/11/2006Selected to the 2006 Major League All-Star Game.
10/27/2006Won the 2006 Major League World Series with the St. Louis Cardinals.
12/04/2006Signed a 5-year contract extension worth a total of $63,500,000 with the St. Louis Cardinals organization.
06/22/2008Transferred from the 15-Day DL to the 60-Day DL (right elbow).
10/28/2011Won the 2011 Major League World Series with the St. Louis Cardinals.
This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, August 24th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 13.5 Build 22