06/25/2012
HOUSTON ASTROS
6th place       29-43 (.403)       M# -       LAST 10: 3-7       R: 346       RA: 393       PAYROLL: $68,340,000
TEAM LEADERS AVG
C. Lee.355
J. Lowrie.306
B. Bogusevic.292
V. Guerrero.291
M. Gonzalez.250
TEAM LEADERS HR
C. Lee22
J. Lowrie10
V. Guerrero9
B. Wallace7
B. Bogusevic6
TEAM LEADERS RBI
C. Lee68
J. Lowrie42
V. Guerrero39
M. Gonzalez32
B. Wallace32
TEAM LEADERS W
J. Lyles5
J. Happ4
L. Harrell4
W. Rodriguez4
2 tied with3
TEAM LEADERS ERA
J. Lyles4.09
L. Harrell4.96
W. Rodriguez5.30
B. Norris6.25
  
TEAM LEADERS K
B. Norris88
W. Rodriguez66
J. Happ62
J. Lyles60
L. Harrell48
WHO'S HOT?
WHO'S NOT?
PBud Norris0-4, 8.50Last 7 games
PDavid Carpenter1 SV, 9.77Last 16 games
PWesley Wright0-3, 7.94Last 18 games
2BJose Altuve.087, 0 HRLast 9 games
PITCHING STAFF
RoleTPitcherGGSWLSVERAWHIPStatus
StarterLWandy Rodriguez15154405.301.57Slightly Tired
StarterRBud Norris15153606.251.56Totally Exhausted
StarterRJordan Lyles14145504.091.39Rested
StarterRLucas Harrell15154904.961.63Tired
StarterLJ.A. Happ13134505.301.72Rested
Middle RelieverRBrandon Lyon3902306.051.56Slightly Tired
Middle RelieverLWesley Wright2600305.961.71Rested
Middle RelieverLFernando Abad3101204.501.03Exhausted
Middle RelieverLBrad Thomas1000108.641.80Tired
Setup RelieverRDavid Carpenter2601016.121.32Rested
Setup RelieverRBrett Myers3700114.381.19Rested
CloserRWilton Lopez27034136.201.74Slightly Tired
CATCHERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
18RChris SnyderC6822652222233174.230.323.314
15LJason CastroC355913045215.220.238.237
INFIELDERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
45RCarlos Lee1B69262932268511725.355.396.687
4SJed LowrieSS63232711042352551.306.372.539
31LBrett Wallace3B5816041732211531.256.322.463
70SMarwin Gonzalez2B6923659532251828.250.305.373
27RJose Altuve2B1131300636.097.176.194
23RChris Johnson3B42731731314125.233.247.438
OUTFIELDERS
#BPlayerPosGABHHRRBIRBBK.AVGOBPSLG
29RVladimir GuerreroLF6622064939341322.291.332.464
19LBrian BogusevicRF5721262622442138.292.357.458
14RJ.D. MartinezLF21802031416316.250.294.438
8LJ.B. ShuckCF5117338010201621.220.299.289
11RJustin RuggianoLF823412229.174.240.391
LINEUP VS RHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LJ.B. ShuckCF.2200103
2SMarwin Gonzalez2B.2505322
3RJ.D. MartinezLF.2503141
4RCarlos Lee1B.35522683
5SJed LowrieSS.30610420
6LBrian BogusevicRF.2926225
7LBrett Wallace3B.2567320
8RChris SnyderC.2302220
9-
LINEUP VS LHP
#BNamePosAVGHRRBISB
1LJ.B. ShuckCF.2200103
2RJose Altuve2B.097001
3RJ.D. MartinezLF.2503141
4RCarlos Lee1B.35522683
5RVladimir GuerreroRF.2919391
6RChris SnyderC.2302220
7SJed LowrieSS.30610420
8SMarwin Gonzalez3B.2505322
9-
INJURIES
PlayerInjuryOut for...Disabled List Status
P Sergio Escalonatorn UCL (Tommy John surgery)11 monthsOn DL, eligible for return (60-day DL)
RF Brad Snyderstrained hamstring2-3 weeks10 day(s) left
UPCOMING GAMES
Mon 6/25
vs SD
RHP R. Oswalt
8-3, 2.81
Tue 6/26
vs SD
LHP C. Luebke
5-7, 3.99
Wed 6/27
vs SD
RHP E. Volquez
5-4, 1.95
Thu 6/28
vs SD
RHP T. Stauffer
2-9, 4.73
Fri 6/29
@ CHN
LHP T. Wood
0-0, 4.26
LINKS
RosterRatings
NewsPotential Ratings
Major TransactionsLeaders
TransactionsBatting Stats
InjuriesPitching Stats
PersonnelFielding Stats
ScheduleTop Prospects
Positional StrengthPlayer Salaries
Financial ReportMinor League System
NEWS
STANDINGS
Central DivisionWLPCTGB
Cincinnati Reds4626.639-
St. Louis Cardinals4231.5754.5
Milwaukee Brewers3735.5149.0
Chicago Cubs3340.45213.5
Pittsburgh Pirates3239.45113.5
Houston Astros2943.40317.0
TEAM INFORMATION
Record overall29-43, .403 PCT
Position in Division6th, 17 GB
Record at home13-25, .342 PCT
Record on the road16-18, .471 PCT
Record in X-inning games2-4, .333 PCT
Record in one-run games7-10, .412 PCT
Record versus LHP11-13, .458 PCT
Record versus RHP18-30, .375 PCT
Record last 10 games3-7, .300 PCT
Record in April9-14, .391 PCT
Record in May14-14, .500 PCT
Record in June6-15, .286 PCT
TEAM BATTING STATS & RANKINGS
Batting Average.259 - 4th in NL
On-Base Percentage.319 - 10th in NL
Slugging Percentage.412 - 3rd in NL
On-Base + Slugging.731 - 5th in NL
Runs Scored346 - 4th in NL
Hits643 - 8th in NL
Extra-Base Hits216 - tied for 6th in NL
Home Runs74 - 4th in NL
Bases-On-Balls207 - 14th in NL
Strikeouts500 - 5th in NL
Stolen Bases25 - 14th in NL
TEAM PITCHING STATS & RANKINGS
Earned Run Average5.22 - 16th in NL
Starters' ERA5.16 - 16th in NL
Bullpen ERA5.33 - 16th in NL
Runs allowed393 - 16th in NL
Hits allowed688 - 16th in NL
Opponents AVG.273 - 16th in NL
BABIP.316 - 15th in NL
Home Runs allowed82 - 14th in NL
Bases-On-Balls283 - 16th in NL
Strikeouts522 - 11th in NL
MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEM
Oklahoma City RedHawks (AAA)
40-37, .519, - GB
Corpus Christi Hooks (AA)
34-41, .453, 13 GB
Lexington Legends (A)
40-34, .541, 12 GB
Lancaster JetHawks (A)
35-39, .473, 11 GB
Tri-City Valley Cats (S A)
2-5, .286, 2 GB
Kissimmee Astros (R)
3-3, .500, 3 GB
Greeneville Astros (R)
2-4, .333, 2 GB
This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Friday, August 24th, 2012 - OOTP Baseball 13.5 Build 22